Lifestyler:

Model No. 831.288261 Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for future reference.

HELPLINE!

1-800-736-6879

Patent Pending

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instruc- tions in this manual before using

AN USER'S MANUAL

SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL 60179

TABLE OF CONTENTS

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS ......... 0.0.00 cette eee 2 BEFORE YOU'BEGÍN. iio aa e a ee eb ke ea eee EE ee 3 ASSEMBLY siii ae e Re a ae 4 HOW TO USE THE LIFESTYLER® DT1000 ........... eee 6 MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLE-SHOOTING Le 8 CONDITIONING GUIDELINES... 9 PART EIST citrino tdia a o aa a a R aa a ea aea a an a Aa E eee eae 10 EXPLODED DRAWING .... 1.0.0... eee ee 11 ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS ........... 0.000: c eee tee teens Back Cover FULL 90 DAY WARRANTY ... 2... ee Back Cover

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the LIFESTYLER® DT1000.

1. Itis the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the DT1000 are adequately informed of all warnings and precautions.

9. When adjusting the seat, insert the seat knob through one of the holes in the seat post (see the drawing on page 3). Do not insert the seat knob under the seat post.

2. Read all instructions in this manual before using the DT1000. Use the DT1000 only as described.

10. If you feel faint, dizzy, or short of breath while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.

3. Place the DT1000 on a level surface. Cover the floor beneath the DT1000 to protect the floor or carpet.

11. The DT1000 is intended for home use only. Do not use the DT1000 in any commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

4. Inspect and tighten all parts regularly. Make

sure that the chain is properly adjusted (see 12. The decal shown below has been placed on

MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLE-SHOOTING on page 8). Replace any worn parts immedi- ately.

Keep children under age 12 and pets away from the DT1000 at all times.

The DT1000 should not be used by persons weighing more than 250 pounds.

Keep hands and feet away from the link arms and other moving parts.

Do not wear loose clothing that could become caught on the DT1000. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection.

the DT1000. If the decal is missing, or if it is not legible, please call our toll-free HELPLINE to order a free replacement decal (see the back cover of this manual). Apply the decal

in the location shown.

x N Do not allow children on or yy around machine. / i; /

> Hh Keep hands and feet awa’ y f from moving parts and contact J) points. UU]

N

A

Read owner's manual and SY follow instructions.

WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. SEARS assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Thank you for selecting the innovative LIFESTYLER® DT1000. The DT1000 blends advanced engineering with contemporary styling to provide you with a low- impact, total body workout in the convenience and privacy of your own home.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before you use the LIFESTYLER® DT1000. If you have addi-

tional questions, please call our toll-free HELPLINE at 1-800-736-6879, Monday through Saturday, 7 a.m.

Handlebar

Water Bottle Holder (Bottle not included)

Towel Holder

Electronic Monitor

Side Shield

Adjustable Cap

Link Arm

/ "A

A

until 7 p.m. Central Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please note the product model number and serial number before calling. The model number is 831.288261. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the DT1000 (see the front cover of this manual for the location of the decal).

Before reading further, please review the drawing

below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled.

Seat Seat Post

Seat Knob

Dr PS

ASSEMBLY

Assembly requires two people. Place all parts of the LIFESTYLER® DT1000 in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. Read through all steps before beginning. During assembly, make sure that all parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.

Assembly requires the included tool and grease packet, an adjustable wrench == E mallet o , and a phillips screwdriver (== 3)===>.

, a rubber

1. Insert the end of the Rear Stabilizer (34) into the Frame (46). Attach the Rear Stabilizer to the Frame with four M5 x 12mm Screws (56).

2. Turn the Front Stabilizer (20) so the indented holes are facing the floor. Attach the Front Stabilizer to the Frame (46) with two M8 x 48mm Carriage Bolts (57), two M8 Washers (43), and two Acorn Nuts (12).

3. Remove the three 8mm Locknuts (36) from the underside of the Seat (40). Attach the Seat to the top of the Seat Post (41) with the three Locknuts.

Insert the Seat Post (41) into the Frame (46). Align one of the holes in the Seat Post with the hole in the Frame. Insert the Seat Knob (45) into the Frame and the Seat Post, and tighten the Seat Knob into the Frame. Make sure to insert the Seat Knob through one of the holes in the Seat Post; do not insert the Seat Knob under the Seat Post.

4. Apply a small amount of grease to the Pivot Shaft (17). Slide the Pivot Shaft into the Frame (46) and center it. Slide the Left Handlebar (10) onto the left end of the Pivot Shaft. Slide the Right Handlebar (not shown) onto the right end of the Pivot Shaft. Attach an M8 Washer (43) and an 8mm Locknut (36) to each end of the Pivot Shaft.

5. The Electronic Monitor (19) requires two “AA” batteries (not included). Alkaline batteries are recommended. Locate the battery compartment on the back of the Monitor. Insert two batteries into the Monitor. Make sure that the negative ends of the batteries (marked “—”) are touching the springs in the Monitor. Close the battery cover.

19

Batteries

6. Thread the wire on the Electronic Monitor (19) through the hole in the middle of the Monitor Bracket (61). Attach the Electronic Monitor (19) to the Monitor Bracket with four Monitor Screws (59).

Connect the Sensor Wire (47) to the wire on the Electronic Monitor (19). Attach the Monitor Bracket (61) to the Frame (46) using two M4 x 12.5mm Tek Screws (60). Make sure that the Sensor Wire is not pinched between the Monitor and the Frame.

7. Apply a small amount of grease to the bolt welded in the Right Handlebar (38). Connect a Link Arm (26) to the lower end of the Right Handlebar with a Brass Handlebar Bushing (27), an M8 Washer (43), and an 8mm Locknut (36) as shown.

Attach the other Link Arm to the Left Handlebar in the same manner (not shown).

8. Note: Apply a small amount of grease to all of the small parts assembled in this step. Slide a 24 23 26 32 23 33 39 22 13mm Washer (23) onto the indicated end of a Pedal Axle (24). Insert the Pedal Axle into the right Link Arm (26). Slide a Steel Link Arm Bushing (32), a 13mm Washer (23), and a Pedal Spacer (33) onto the

1-0: ( ¿ALO We

Pedal Axle. Firmly tighten the Pedal Axle clockwise into the right arm of the Crank (39). Tighten a 1/2” Locknut (22) onto the Pedal Axle.

Attach the other Pedal to the left arm of the Crank (not shown) in the same manner.

9. Make sure that all parts of the exercise bike are properly tightened.

HOW TO USE THE LIFESTYLER® DT1000

SEAT ADJUSTMENT DESCRIPTION OF THE ELECTRONIC MONITOR As you pedal, there should be a slight bend in your The electronic monitor features five modes that knees when the pedals are at the lowest position. To provide instant exercise feedback during your adjust the seat, first hold the seat and unscrew the workouts. The modes are described below.

seat knob. Align one of the holes in the seat post with the hole in the frame. Insert the seat knob into the frame and the seat post, and tighten the seat knob into the frame. Make sure to insert the seat knob through one of the holes in the seat post; do not SPEED JAAR TIME insert the seat knob under the seat post.

DIST. CAL. SCAN

AUTO OFF

ON/ MODE C) C) RESET

HEART RATE TRAINING ZONES

Seat Post 115 AEROBIC 105 MAX. FAT 90 FAT BURN

Frame Seat Knob * Speed—Displays your pedaling speed, in miles per hour. LEVELING THE LIFESTYLER® DT1000 * Time— Displays the length of time you have exer-

cised. Note: If you stop pedaling for ten seconds or If the exercise longer, the time mode will pause until you resume. bike does not rest evenly on

the floor, the

e Distance— Displays the total distance you have

Adjustable Cap pedaled, in miles.

problem may be corrected * Calorie—Displays the approximate number of with the Calories you have burned.

adjustable caps on the front stabilizer. Rotate one or both caps until the exercise BATTERY INSTALLATION bike rests evenly on the floor.

* Scan—Displays the speed, time, distance, and calorie modes, for 5 seconds each, in a repeating cycle.

Front Stabilizer

Before the electronic monitor can be operated, two “AA” batteries must be installed. If you have not installed batteries, see assembly step 5 on page 5.

HOW TO OPERATE THE ELECTRONIC MONITOR Speed, time, distance or calorie mode—To select one of these modes for continuous display, press

1. To turn on the power, press the on/reset button or the mode simply begin pedaling. When the power is turned button HEART RATE TRAINING 2 on, the entire display will appear for two seconds. repeatedly. The electronic monitor will then be ready for The mode operation. arrows will show which 2. Select one of the five modes: mode is selected. Scan mode— When the power is turned on, the (Make sure scan mode will automatically be selected. One that the scan mode is not selected.) mode arrow

will show that 3. To reset the display, press the on/reset button.

the scan mode is selected, SPEED TIME 4. To turn off the power, simply wait for about four and a flashing minutes. Note: The monitor has an “auto-off”

DIST. CAL. SCAN

mode arrow feature. If the pedals are not moved and the will show AUTO OFF monitor buttons are not pressed for four which mode is minutes, the power will turn off automatically currently in order to conserve the batteries.

displayed. Note: If a different mode is selected, you can select the scan mode again by repeatedly pressing the mode button.

MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLE-SHOOTING

Inspect and tighten all parts of the LIFESTYLER® DT1000 regularly. Replace worn parts immediately.

The DT1000 can be cleaned with a soft, damp cloth. Keep liquid away from the electronic monitor. Keep the monitor out of direct sunlight or the display may be damaged. Remove the batteries when storing the DT1000.

ELECTRONIC MONITOR TROUBLE-SHOOTING

If the electronic monitor does not function properly, the batteries should be replaced. See assembly step 5 on page 5 for instructions. In addition, make sure that the sensor wire is connected to the wire on the monitor. See assembly step 6 on page 5.

If the electronic monitor displays incorrect information,

the reed switch should be checked. First, remove the pedal and the side shield from one side of the exer- cise bike.

Next, refer to O

the drawing Reed \\w at the right à Switch

and locate di z \

the reed iP È

switch. Turn

the sprocket |

until the , CLS

magnet on Magnet | Screw KO

the sprocket is as close as possible to the reed switch. Loosen the screw in

the reed switch, move the reed switch slightly closer to

the magnet, and tighten the screw. Make sure that the magnet will not hit the reed switch when the sprocket turns. Repeat until the monitor displays correct information.

HOW TO TIGHTEN THE PEDALS

If the pedals become loose, refer to assembly step 8 on page 5. Tighten the pedal axles into the arms of

the crank. Tighten the 1/2" locknuts on the pedal axles.

HOW TO ADJUST THE CHAIN

The exercise bike features a precision chain that must be kept properly lubricated. Apply a few drops of light multi-purpose oil to the chain every three months.

In addition, the chain must be kept properly adjusted. If the chain is too tight, the bearings may be dam- aged; if the chain is too loose, the fan may be dam- aged. If the chain causes excessive noise or slips as you pedal, check the chain in the following manner:

1. Remove the fan guards from the front of the exer- cise bike. Remove the pedal and the side shield from one side of the exercise bike.

2. Press down on the center of the chain. There should be between 1/4” and 1” of vertical movement in the center of the chain. If the chain is properly adjusted, reattach the side shield, pedal, and fan guards. If the chain needs to be adjusted, see step 3.

3. Loosen both axle nuts. To tighten the chain, turn the adjustment nuts clockwise; to loosen the chain, turn the adjustment nuts counterclockwise. Make sure that the fan is straight and tighten the axle nuts. Reattach the side shield, pedal, and fan guards.

CONDITIONING GUIDELINES

The following general guidelines will help you to plan your exercise program. Remember that proper nutri- tion and adequate rest are essential for successful results.

WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is espe-

cially important for individuals over the age of 35 or individuals with pre-existing health problems.

EXERCISE INTENSITY

Whether your goal is to burn fat or strengthen your cardiovascular system, the key to achieving the desired results is to exercise with the proper intensity. The proper intensity level can be found by using your heart rate as a guide. The chart below shows recom- mended heart rates for fat burning, maximum fat burn- ing, and cardiovascular (aerobic) exercise.

HEART RATE TRAINING ZONES 70 80 AGE

115 AEROBIC 105 MAX. FAT 90 FAT BURN

To find the proper heart rate for you, first find your age near the top of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). Next, find the three numbers below your age. The three numbers are your “training zone.” The lowest number is the recommended heart rate for fat burning; the middle number is the recommended heart rate for maximum fat burning; the highest number is the recommended heart rate for aerobic exercise.

Fat Burning

To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a relative- ly low intensity level for a sustained period of time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your body uses easily accessible carbohydrate calories for ener- gy. Only after the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy. If

your goal is to burn fat, adjust your pace until your heart rate is near the lowest number in your training zone as you exercise.

For maximum fat burning, adjust your pace until your heart rate is near the middle number in your training zone as you exercise.

Aerobic Exercise

If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular system, your exercise must be “aerobic.” Aerobic exercise is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. This increases the demand on the heart to pump blood to the muscles, and on the lungs to oxygenate the blood. For aerobic exercise, adjust your pace until your heart rate is near the highest number in your training zone as you exercise.

HOW TO MEASURE YOUR HEART RATE

To measure your heart rate, first exercise for at least four minutes. Then, stop exercising and place two fingers on your

wrist as shown.

Take a six-

second heart- O JO) beat count, and GZ) multiply the T

result by 10 to

find your heart

rate. For

example, if your

six-second

heartbeat count is 14, your heart rate is 140 beats per minute. (A six-second count is used because your heart rate will drop rapidly when you stop exercising.) Adjust the intensity of your exercise until your heart rate is at the desired level.

WORKOUT GUIDELINES

Each workout should include three important parts: a warm-up, training zone exercise, and a cool-down.

A Warm-up

Start each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A proper warm-up increases your body temperature, heart rate, and circulation in prepa- ration for strenuous exercise.

Training Zone Exercise Exercise Frequency

After warming up, increase the intensity of your To maintain or improve your condition, complete three exercise until your heart rate is in your training zone workouts each week, with at least one day of rest

for 20 to 30 minutes. (During the first few weeks of between workouts. After a few months of regular

your exercise program, do not keep your heart rate exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each in your training zone for longer than 20 minutes.) week if desired.

A Cool-down The key to success is to make exercise a regular and

enjoyable part of your everyday life. Finish each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. This will increase the flexibility of your muscles and will help to prevent post-exercise problems.

PART LIST—Model No. 831.288261 R1097A Key Part Key Part No. No. Qty. Description No. No. Qty. Description 1 012105 2 Axle Nut 33 109233 2 Pedal Spacer 2 115489 1 Fan Plate 34 142462 1 Rear Stabilizer 3 124757 1 Short Spacer 35 120746 2 Stabilizer Cap 4 115490 1 Fan Sprocket 36 012002 7 8mm Locknut 5 115483 1 Fan Axle Shaft 37 115989 2 Fan Guard 6 104824 3 Flange Bushing 38 142463 1 Right Handlebar 7 115484 1 Fan Assembly 39 117341 1 Crank/Sprocket Assembly 8 040062 4 Handlebar Cap 40 042043 1 Seat 9 142453 2 Foam Grip 41 142464 1 Seat Post 10 142454 1 Left Handlebar 42 012042 2 Pedal Locknut 11 142455 2 Pedal 43 014073 6 M8 Washer 12 012001 2 Acorn Nut 44 019288 1 Seat Post Bushing 13 014073 2 8mm x 16mm Washer 45 142465 1 Seat Knob 14 142456 2 Outer Pivot Bushing 46 NSP 1 Frame 15 116030 1 Left Side Shield 47 127201 1 Reed Switch/Sensor Wire 16 142457 2 Adjustable Cap 48 100498 1 Magnet 17 142458 1 Pivot Shaft 49 054035 4 Fan Guard Clip 18 112704 2 Pedal Cap 50 107706 1 Long Spacer 19 132827 1 Electronic Monitor 51 116038 1 Right Side Shield 20 142459 1 Front Stabilizer 52 025071 1 Chain 21 115488 3 M4 x 25mm Screw 53 014041 1 M10 Flat Washer 22 142499 2 1/2” Locknut 54 008279 1 Fan Guard Bracket 23 014101 4 13mm Washer 55 013088 10 Self-tapping Screw 24 142452 2 Pedal Axle 56 142737 6 M5 x 12mm Washer Screw 25 012150 2 Fan Nut 57 013002 2 M8 x 48mm Carriage Bolt 26 142460 2 Link Arm 58 123325 1 Reed Switch Screw 27 100364 2 Brass Handlebar Bushing 59 013141 4 Monitor Screw 28 103654 4 Inner Pivot Bushing 60 102308 2 M4 x 12.5mm Tek Screw 29 012006 2 Adjustment Nut 61 142657 1 Monitor Bracket 30 014127 2 M6 Washer 62 117335 1 Crank/Sprocket 31 142461 2 Adjustment Bolt # 142242 1 User’s Manual 32 101036 2 Link Arm Bushing # 139807 1 Caution Decal

Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover of this manual for information about ordering replacement parts.

10

EXPLODED DRAWING Model No. 831.288261

The model number and serial number of your LIFESTYLER®

Model No. 831.288261 DT1000 are listed on a decal attached to the frame. See the front cover of this manual to find the location of the decal.

QUESTIONS? All replacement parts are available for immediate purchase or special order when you visit your nearest SEARS Service Center. If you find that: To request service or to order parts by telephone, call the toll-free

o numbers listed at the left. * you need help assembling or

operating the LIFESTYLER®

DT1000 When requesting help or service, or ordering parts, please be

prepared to provide the following information:

* a part is missing

* The NAME OF THE PRODUCT (LIFESTYLER® DT1000) * or you need to schedule repair

service * The MODEL NUMBER OF THE PRODUCT (831.288261) call our toll-free HELPLINE

1-800-736-6879

Monday-Saturday, 7 am-7 pm * The DESCRIPTION OF THE PART (see page 10) Central Time (excluding holidays)

- The PART NUMBER OF THE PART (see page 10)

REPLACEMENT PARTS

If parts become worn and need to be replaced, call the following toll-free number

1-800-FON-PART (1-800-366-7278)

FULL 90 DAY WARRANTY

For 90 days from the date of purchase, if failure occurs due to defect in material or workmanship in this SEARS BIKE EXERCISER, contact the nearest SEARS Service Center throughout the United States and SEARS will repair or replace the BIKE EXERCISER, free of charge.

This warranty does not apply when the BIKE EXERCISER is used commercially or for rental purposes.

This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.

SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., DEPT. 817WA, HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL 60179

Part No. 142242 G03569-C R1097A Printed in China © 1997 Sears, Roebuck and Co.